International Conference “Women for sustainable tomorrow”
On the 22nd anniversary of the United Nations Security Council Resolutions 1325 (UNSCR 1325) on Women Peace and Security (WPS), the Embassy of Latvia in Azerbaijan in cooperation with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan and with support of NATO will hold an international conference entitled “The role of women in post-conflict reconstruction” on 22 November 2022, in Azerbaijan.
The resolution recognized the disproportionate impact of conflict on women, emphasized gender equality’s inextricable link with durable peace and the crucial role of women in conflict-cycles, including in post-conflict reconstruction efforts. Following UNSCR 1325, the UNSC adopted resolutions urging member states to recognize the indispensable role played by women in post-conflict recovery efforts.
Post-conflict reconstruction is a part of the fourth pillar of the global WPS agenda. Adopting a gender perspective that incorporates the specific needs of women and girls at the stages of post-conflict reconstruction efforts is critical to repair the social fabric of a conflict-affected society. However, this pillar receives less attention by the international community comparative to the other three.
As a result, acknowledging the critical role by women in post-conflict situations, in practice, do not always lead to the inclusion of women at all stages and levels of the reconstruction process. It remains one of the most significant challenges of the implementation of the global WPS agenda.
Azerbaijan, having recently entered the phase of post-conflict rehabilitation and reconstruction faces challenging task in creating safe conditions for the dignified return of 800k IDPs, a significant part of whom constitute women. Adopting a gender perspective that incorporates the specific need of women and girls at all stages of post-conflict reconstruction efforts is critical to ensure social cohesion and development.
Against this backdrop and drawing from the UN and NATO’s relevant policies and action plans, the Conference will discuss the role of women in post-conflict rehabilitation and reconstruction. The Conference will also examine the case of Azerbaijan and relevant international best practices to contribute to better translate existing policies and best practices into further concrete actions. This would contribute both to the global WPS agenda and national measures in Azerbaijan.
The Conference organised by the Embassy of Latvia, in its capacity as a Contact Point Embassy, will bring together officials from Latvia, Azerbaijan, NATO, UN along with experts and civil society groups. The Conference and side events will be organised in partnership with UN in Azerbaijan and embassy of UK in Azerbaijan.